my costumes duos groups Convention Cosplay commissions Planned/In-the-making conventions CG Cosplay multimedia message board about me personal pics links and webrings

I first started "Alisa's Cosplay" in the fall of 1998, a small Geocities site, in order to display pictures of a few of the costumes that I had constructed and worn to anime conventions. It seemed such a pity to work for weeks or months on a costume only to wear it for a few hours at a con. The web allowed me to permanently display my creations for others to enjoy, and maybe be inspired themselves. ^_^ Since then I have constructed/sewed/put together over 100 costumes with no end in site, from various anime, manga, video game, comicbook, and movie characters and outfits that I love. For a year or so I commissioned my talents to others who didn't have the time or energy to make costumes themselves, but found that it took a lot away from my personal enjoyment in costuming. For now it will remain simply my hobby.

Thanks for wanting to know a little about the girl inside the costumes. I would have never guessed what this site would become or how it would grow, and I hope I get to continue my hobby for years to come. Thank you to everyone who visits regularly, or is just visiting for the first time. On with my stats I guess. ^_^

Name: Alisa (Ah-lee-sah) Marie Farrington

Nicknames: Alisa-chan, Nabiki, Alis'.

Birthdate: February 6, 1982

Age: 21

Family: Mother (Cynthia), Father (Charles), Brother (Chris), Sister (Cheryl).

Status: Girlfriend of Derek. ^_^

Pets: Maple (golden retriever), Missy (border collie), Grace (Australian shepard/greyhound mix), Oliver (ferret).

Hobbies: Cosplay, con going, Rocky Horror, photography, pets, shopping, modeling.

Hair:Blonde

Eyes:Blue-green

Height: 5'5

Measurements: 35-23-35

Favorite colors: Seagreen, baby blue.

Movies: Edward Scissorhands, Moulin Rouge, Rocky Horror, The Nightmare Before Christmas, Little Shop of Horrors.

Music: Rocky Horror, Madonnah, Hoku, They Might be Giants, Wierd Al Yankovich, Danny Elfman, anime and various movie soundtracks.

Anime: Ranma , Marmalade Boy, Tenchi Muyo, Catgirl Nuku Nuku, Video Girl Ai, Mahou Tsukai Tai, Golden Boy, Urusei Yatsura, Maison Ikkoku, Project A-ko, Romeo's Blue Skies, Lupin, Cowboy Bebop, Card Captor Sakura, Dragon Half, Nadia, Fushigi Yuugi, Oh My Goddes, Pretty Sammy, Rurouni Kenshin, Child's Toy, Kamikaze Kaitou Jeanne, Sailor Moon, Neon Genesis Evangelion, Bakuretsu Hunters, Galaxy Fraulein Yuna.

Misc. things about me: I currently live in Georgia and frequent anime cons all along the east coast. I got into cosplaying in 1996 at AWA2 with a Sailor Moon costume and have since constructed and put together over 100 costumes with no end in sight.

I have a deep love for animals and have three dogs and a ferret. My mom and I are volunteers with Molly's Militia, an animal rescue group. We rescue and foster shelter animals from euthanization and find them loving homes. It can get pretty hectic around here sometimes!

I am a member of a Rocky Horror cast in Atlanta and often perform Saturday nights. Rocky Horror is a cult movie classic that is the longest running movie in history. Every other Saturday night, the cast puts on a show by dressing in costumes of the characters and acting out the movie. Audience members shout lines at the screen and use props when appropriate. This is called "audience participation" and is the reason the movie has been so long running. It's a lot of fun! Characters I play include Janet, Columbia, Rocky, and Frank.

Aside from cosplaying, I also deeply enjoy it's relatives, modeling and photography. Many of the pictures in the icons on this page are from modeling sessions that I have done. I hope to branch out into modeling a bit more soon and expand my portfolio.

If you would like to check out more of my modeling and cosplaying in beautiful high quality images, head on over to Varietease and get yourself a membership! ^_^ There are over 1000 additional images of my cosplaying and modeling on the site and on Teaserama, a site included in the small membership fee. In addition to myself there are several other beautiful cosplayers and models making up thousands of photos, so go check it out! It helps fund my costumes and my site. ^_^